Humanities Events at OSU

2018-2019 Humanities Events at OSU

August | September | October November December January February | March | April May

August 2018

August 30, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Predrag Matejic - "A Tale of Survival: The Archives and Library of the 20th-Century Icon Painter Pimen Sofronov"
165 Thompson Library
Co-sponsored by the Resource Center for Medieval Slavic Studies, the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures, the Center for Slavic and East European Studies, the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, and University Libraries

September 2018

September 11, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet (1964)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

September 14, 2:15 p.m.
Julio Vélez Sainz (Madrid): "Teatroro.com: A Diachronic Mapping of Spanish Theater"
255 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

September 14, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Monica Seger (William and Mary), "Stories to Save Lives: Environmental Toxicity and Narration in Two Italian Sites" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
046 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

September 14, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Richard Torrance (DEALL), "The Infrastructure of the Gods: Izumo in the Yayoi and Kofun Periods"
046 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Institute of Japanese Studies via U.S. Department of Education Title VI grant to the OSU East Asian Studies Center, and by the Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures

September 14, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Robert Nelson (Yale University) - “Hagia Sophia Reframed from the Czar’s Village to Cleveland, Chicago, and San Francisco” (Keynote Address, "Hagia Sophia in the Long Nineteenth Century" Symposium)
014 University Hall
Sponsored by the Department of Classics, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Discovery Theme Initiative

September 15, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
"Hagia Sophia in the Long Nineteenth Century" Symposium
Ohio Union, Student-Alumni Council Room
Sponsored by the Department of Classics, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Discovery Theme Initiative

September 21, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Placemaking in Scioto County, Ohio Traveling Exhibit - Opening Reception
Morris University Center, Shawnee State University, 940 Second Street, Portsmouth, Ohio, 45662
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies 

September 24, 5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
"An Introduction to Shinto and Gagaku: Japan's Traditional Religion and Music"
001 Jennings Hall
Sponsored by the Institute of Japanese Studies and University Libraries

September 26, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
No-No Boy Multimedia Concert
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room, Second Floor
Sponsored by the Asian American Studies Program 

September 28, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies 

September 28, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Edwin Hill (USC), "Black Flânerie, or Wandering While Black in the City of Light" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
1025 McPherson Lab
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

September 28, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
CMRS Lecture Series: Misty Schieberle (Univ. of Kansas), "Rethinking Gender and Language in Stephen Scrope's Epistle of Othea"
070/090 18th Avenue Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies and the Medieval and Renaissance Graduate Student Association 

October 2018

October 8, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Center for Ethnic Studies Reading Group: Natalia Molina, How Race Is Made in America
Residence of Professor Namiko Kunimoto (Director, Asian American Studies)
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies

October 9, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet (1990)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 14, 6:00 p.m.
Working Across Boundaries with Multiple Constituencies in Jerusalem: A Discussion with Dr. Simon Lichman, Director of the Centre for Creativity and Education in Cultural Heritage
Mershon Center, 1501 Neil Ave.
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies, the Melton Center for Jewish Studies, the Middle East Studies Center, The Center for the Humanities in Practice, and the Mershon Center for International Security

October 15, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Listening to Puerto Rico
Ohio Union, Buckeye Room, Third Floor
Co-sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program, the Puerto Rican Student Association & SACNAS

October 17, 2:30 p.m.
Public Humanities Workshop: Writing for a Wider Audience
406 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Slavic Literature and Culture Forum (Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures)

October 19, 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
"Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 19, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Earle Havens (Johns Hopkins), "Using Montaigne: Lord William Howard's Reading Machine" (Keynote Address, "Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium)
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 20, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
"Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 21, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Mann Conference: “Below the Line?” The Feuilleton and Modern Jewish Cultures
168 Dulles Hall
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

October 22, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Mann Conference: “Below the Line?” The Feuilleton and Modern Jewish Cultures
Ohio Union, Hays Cape Room (3rd floor)
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

October 26, 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Ac and Alt-Ac Professionalization
311 Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Department of English

October 26, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

October 29, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
CFS Fieldwork and Ethnography Panel
451 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies 

November 2018

November 1, 4:00 p.m.
Damon Berry (St. Lawrence U.), "Blood and Faith: Christianity in American White Nationalism" (part of the "Religion and Race" Symposium Series)
311 Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Religious Studies Roundtable, the Comparative Studies Graduate Student Group, and the Center for the Study of Religion

November 2, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Hakim Abderrezak (U. of Minnesota), "'The Refugee Crisis' and the Mediterranean Seametery" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
155 Jennings Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

November 6, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 26, 4:00 p.m.
CMRS Colloquium: Niamh J. O'Leary (Xavier U.)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 26, 4:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Screening and Discussion of I See Red People (2018)
014 Psychology Building
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

November 30, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the Department of Comparative Studies 

November 30, 4:00 p.m.
CMRS Lecture Series: Paul Strohm (Columbia)
18th Avenue Library Room 090
Sponsored by the Center for Medival and Renaissance Studies

November 30, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Working Group - Interdisciplinarity in Action: Collaborative Projects in the Arts and Humanities at OSU and Beyond (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
132 Hale Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

December 2018

December 4, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet 2 (2008)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

December 12, 2:00 p.m.

Streisand Strikes Back: Jewish Women in Comedy Today
Creekside at the Village
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

December 12, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Inaugural Lecture Series: John Grinstead
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

December 20, 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Imagining Mary Queen of Scots with Dr. Chris Highley
Bexley Public Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

January 2019

January 9, 3:00 p.m.

Creekside, 2200 Welcome Place, Columbus, OH 43209
Sponsored by The Melton Center of Jewish Studies
 
January 18, 5:30 p.m.
 

Revisiting the Harlem Renaissance
AAAS Community Extension Center, 905 Mount Vernon Ave. Columbus, Ohio
Sponsored by the Department of African American & African Studies

January 24, 4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Ethnographic Voices from Southwest China

173 Mendenhall Laboratory

Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies, Literature and Folklore in Greater China (LFGC), OSU Council on Student Affairs, and the Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures

 

January 25, 9:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

A Center for Ethnic Studies Workshop/Working meeting on Ethnic Studies critical issues for Ohio Scholars
Barnett Collaboratory, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies

January 25, 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Center for Folklore Studies Lunch

218 Ohio Stadium

Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

 

January 28, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Colloquium: Jonathan Holmes (Central State University)

455 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

January 29, 7:00 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Spring 2019 Film Series (Travel and Exploration):Cabeza de Vaca (1990)

455 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

January 30, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Inaugural Lecture Series: Scott Levi
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

January 30, 5:30p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Frederick Douglass: The Emancipatory Power of Science With Dr. Eric Herschrhal
AAAS Community Extension| 905 Mt. Veron Ave
Sponsored by The African American and African Studies 

February 2019

February 6, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Center for Folklore Studies Ethnographic Film Series: Roma Stories (2003)

014 Psychology Building

Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures

 

February 7, 1:30 p.m- 3:00 p.m

165 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies

 

February 7, 3:15 p.m - 4:30 p.m.

165 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies
 
 

February 8, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: Title TBD

OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

February 11, 4:30 p.m.

 

In a Woman's Voice: Musical Readings by Women Composers 

177 Weigel Hall

Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

 

February 19, 7:00 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Spring 2019 Film Series (Travel and Exploration):Aguirre, Wrath of God (1972)

455 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

February 20, 4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

No More Than a Page: Bert Harrill (Dept. of History)

Heirloom Café, Wexner Center for the Arts

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

February 22-23, follow link for times

 

A Crucible of Cultures: Cultural Exchange in the Ancient Mediterranean

Senate Chamber, Ohio Union

Sponsored by the Department of Classics

 

February 22-23, times TBD

 

Indiana University / Ohio State University Folklore and Ethnomusicology Student Conference

Indiana University – Bloomington Campus

Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the IU/OSU Folklore Student Associations

 

February 22, 6:30 p.m.

 

12th Annual Francis Lee Utley Memorial Lecture / Popular Culture and the Deep Past 2019 Keynote Lecture: Chris Woodyard (Independent Scholar), “The Many Roads to Fairyland”

180 Hagerty Hall

Co-sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies and the Center for Folklore Studies

 

February 23, 9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

Popular Culture and the Deep Past, 2019: “Fairies and the Fantastic”

Ohio Union, Lower Level

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

February 25, 4:00 p.m.

 

Lectures in Musicology: Daniel Shanahan

18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205

Co-sponsored by the Ohio State University Libraries

 

February 25, 4:30 p.m.

 

Bethany Wiggin (UPenn) Pedagogy of the Climate Changed

University Hall 038

Sponsored by the Department of Germanic Languages

 

February 27, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

 

Inaugural Lecture Series: Stephanie Smith 

ABCD Rooms, Faculty Club

Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

 

 

March 2019

March 1, follow link for times

 

Migration Studies Symposium: The Boarders and Boundries of Migration Studies

Round Meeting Room, Ohio Union

Sponsored by Migration Studies Working Group

 

March 1, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: “In Defense of Charisma: A Conversation on Enchantment, Charisma, and the Spirit”

OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

March 4, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

Lectures in Musicology: Arved Ashby

18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205

Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries

 

March 5, 5:30 p.m.

 

Artist’s Talk: Awilda Rodriguez Lora

Wexner Center Film/Video Theater

Co-sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program, Center for Ethnic Studies, Department of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Department of Dance, Department of Arts Administration, Education and Policy, and the Wexner Center for the Arts

 

March 6, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.

 

Center for Folklore Studies Ethnographic Film Series: The Healer (2018)

014 Psychology Building

Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

 

 

March 6, 12:00p.m. – 3:00 p.m

 

Survi-Thrive With Musician Todd Waites

Barnett Center Collaboratory, Sullivant Hall 141

Sponsors by Arts Administration, Education, and Policy

 

March 7, 2019, 4:30pm-6pm

 

Professor Michelle Murphy (University of Toronto)

River Den Room, Drake Performance and Event Center
1849 Cannon Drive, Columbus, Ohio 43210

March 11, 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Lunch with Palestinian-Israeli writer Sayed Kashua 

Hagerty Hall 306

Sponsored by Melton Center for Jewish Studies 

 

March 18, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

Lectures in Musicology: Ivan Raykoff

18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205

Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries

 

March 21, 4:00 p.m. 

Monique Verdin’s award winning documentary My Louisiana Love 

 Sullivant Hall 220

Sponsored by the Liveable Futures Arta and Humanities Discovery Theme

 

March 22, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Lecture Series: Dot Porter (University of Pennsylvania), “Books of Hours as Transformative Works”

18th Avenue Library

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies 

 

March 26, 7:00 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Spring 2019 Film Series (Travel and Exploration): Silence (2016)

455 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

March 28, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: “Decolonizing the Dharma: Racial Justice and American Buddhism”

OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

March 29, 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

 

Center for Folklore Studies Lunch

218 Ohio Stadium

Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

 

April 2019

April 1, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Lectures in Musicology: Ian MacMillen

18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205

Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries

 

April 4, 12:00 p.m. 

 

Alternative Careers in the Humanities: A Conversation with Andy Anderson

Mortar Board Room, Thompson Library room 202

Sponsored by the Humanities Institute

 

April 7, 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Center for the Study of Religion Community Lecture Series: Seth Gaiters (Department of Comparative Studies), “Black Lives Matter and Sacred Politics”

St. John’s Episcopal Church, 700 High St., Worthington

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

April 7, 7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m. 

DISCO Ball 2019

Ballroom, The Blackwell Inn

Co-sponsored by Disibility Studies

 

April 9, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. 

 

Digital Humanities Showcase

Research Commons, 3rd floor 18th Avenue Library

Sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries

 

April 10, 3:00 p.m. 

 

Jewish Women's Liberation: Jewish Women and American Feminism

Creekside at the Village, 2200 Welcome Place, Columbus, OH 43209

Sponsored by The Melton Center for Jewish Studies

 

April 11 4:00 p.m.

Performing Heritage: Critical Commemoration and Creative Practice in the Representation Of Punjabi and Punjabi Canadian Pasts

351 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by South East Asian Studies 

 

April 12, 3:00 P.M-4:45 P.M

 

Research Seminar with Franke Wilmer

352 Research Commons (18th Avenue Library, 3rd floor)

Co-sponsored by The Department of Political Science And The Center for the Study Of Religion.

 

April 12, 4:00 p.m. 

 

Syrian Trajectories From Damascus to Euroland: Trans Mediterranean Assemblages

260 Pomerene Hall

Co-sponsored by The Department of Political Science And The Center for the Study Of Religion.

 

April 12, 12:00 P.M-1:30 P.M

 

Book Discussion with Franke Wilmer and Cynthia Burack

270 Journalism Building 

Sponsored The department of Political Science and The Center for the Study of Religion 

 

April 12, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Lecture Series: Emily Thornbury (University of California, Berkeley), Surface, Depth, and Interpretation in Beowulf

18th Avenue Library

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

April 15, 4:00 p.m. -- 5:30 p.m.

 

Lectures in Musicology: Yong Jeon Cheong

18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

April 16, 4:00 p.m. 

 

Corbett Lecture by Natasha Jones

311 Denney Hall

Sponsored by the Department of English

 

April 16, 7:00 p.m.

 

Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Spring 2019 Film Series (Travel and Exploration): Even the Rain (2010)

455 Hagerty Hall

Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

 

April 19, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.

 

Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: Title TBD

OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)

Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

 

April 24, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

 

Gabriella Modan "New Urban Chic: The Semiotic Landscape of Gentrification in US cities"

OSU Faculty Club, ABCD Rooms (2nd floor)

Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

May 2019

 
0