2019-2020 Humanities Events at OSU

Body

2019-2020 Humanities Events at OSU

August | September | October | November | December | January | February | March | April | May

August 2019

August 29, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

September 2019

September 5, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Tujia Brocade Exhibit Reception
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

September 7, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Revolutionary England
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

September 9, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Lainey Feingold: “Who Gets to Create, Who Gets to Consume: Digital Media, Disability, and US Law"
Denney Hall, room 331
Co-sponsored by the Disability Studies Program and M+A Architects

September 11, 11:00a.m. - 1:00p.m.

"Modern Head" Unveiling and Dedication
Between Smith and McPherson Laboratories
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art

September 11, 5:30p.m. - 7:00p.m.

"Undocumented Politics: Place, Gender, and the Pathways of Mexican Migrants"
18th Ave Library, room 350A
Sponsored by the Sociology of Migration and Immigration Reading Group

September 12, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

September 12, 4:00p.m. - 5:30p.m.

Danielle Allen, COMPAS: "The Meaning of America: Laying a New Foundation for Commitment to American Democracy and One Another"
Pomerene Hall, room 320
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values

September 12, 7:00p.m.

“We Made It!”: 50 Years of African American Amateur and Home Movies with Ina Archer
Wexner Center for the Arts
Sponsored by the Department of African American and African Studies

September 13, 9:00a.m. - 5:30p.m.

Seeta Chaganti (UC Davis): Bodies in Motion
340 18th Ave. Library, Colloquia Room
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art

September 13, 9:30a.m. - 4:30p.m.

African American and African Studies at 50 Years: Symposium
Hale Hall
Sponsored by the Department of African American and African Studies

September 13, 4:30p.m. - 6:00p.m.

African American and African Studies at 50 Years: Alumni Social
Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Department of African American and African Studies

September 13, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CMRS Lecture: Seeta Chaganti (UC Davis)
340 18th Ave. Library, Colloquia Room
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

September 13, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Franklinton Friday: Energy Part 3
400 West Rich Street
Sponsored by the STEAM Factory

September 14, 12:00p.m. - 3:00p.m.

African American and African Studies at 50 Years: Community Lunch
African American and African Studies Community Extension
Center (AAASCEC)
Sponsored by the Department of African American and African Studies

September 14, 2:00p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Memorial Service for Christian Zacher
Faculty Club
Sponsored by the Humanities Institute

September 16, 7:00p.m.

Dr. Darius Bost: "Black Gay Freedom: Aesthetic Experimentation and Abolitionist Imaginings in the Work of Marlon Riggs"
Wexner Center for the Arts
Co-sponsored by the Student Life Multicultural Center and the Department of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies

September 17, 12:00p.m. - 1:30p.m.

CARE Panel: The Ethics of Co-Authorship in Research
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values

September 17, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Irangeles Close-Up: What Does It Mean to Be Iranian In the US?
Global Gallery in Hagerty Hall, 1st Floor
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies, Department of Comparative Studies, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures, and Middle East Studies Center

September 18, 3:45p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Dr. Katherine Marino: "Feminism for the Americas: The Making of an International Human Rights Movement"
Dules Hall, room 168
Hosted by the Department of History, and co-sponsored by a U.S. Department of Education Title VI grant to The Ohio State University Center for Latin American Studies, and the Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

September 20, 2:00 p.m.

Hattiesburg, Mississippi: Two Minorities' Experiences in the Deep South
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

September 20, 3:55p.m. - 5:15p.m.

Colloquium by Rui Chaves (Buffalo): Two sources of probabilistic gradience in island effects
Oxley Hall, room 103
Sponsored by the Department of Linguistics

September 21, 7:00p.m.

The Imperial Bells of China
Davidson Theater (Riffe Center)
Organized by the Hubei Provincial Government, Performing Arts Group, Opera and DanceDrama Theatre, and Ohio-Hubei Friendship Association. Sponsored by the Humanities Institute

September 23, 6:00p.m. - 9:00p.m.

Witnessing Kashmir
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by The South Asia Graduate Studies Association

September 24, 11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Folklore & Public Humanities
Denney Hall, room 311
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the Humanities Institute

September 24 to October 8

Latin American Music Celebration
Locations and select events available at music.osu.edu
Co-sponsored by the Organization of Hispanic/Latino Faculty and Staff, and the School of Music

September 25, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Student Workshop: Strategies for Leading Diverse Non-Profit Organizations
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

September 26, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

September 26, 4:30p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Angie Heo: "Copts and Christian-Muslim Mediation: The Social Life of Theology in Egypt"
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Department of Comparative Studies

September 26, 8:00p.m.

Ohio State Dance Presents Thiossane West African Dance Institute
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by Ohio State Dance

September 27, 8:45a.m. - 12:30p.m.

COMPAS Conference: "Who Is An American?"
Thompson Library, 11th floor
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values

September 27, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CMRS Lecture: Dot Porter (U Penn): "Books of Hours as Transformative Works" 
340 18th Ave. Library, Colloquia Room
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

September 27, 4:30p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Lecture:  “Africa and the Origins of Atlantic Slaving”
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Center for Historical Research

September 27, 8:00p.m.

Ohio State Dance Presents Thiossane West African Dance Institute
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by Ohio State Dance

September 28, Outreach Seminar at 10:00a.m., Performance at 7:30p.m.

Gregory Charles and Québec in and for the 21st century: Art, Culture, and Innovation Symposium
Grandview Heights High School Auditorium, 1587 West Third Ave.
Sponsored by the Ohio State University, Denison University, Grandview Heights High School, the American Council for Québec Studies, and the Québec Office in Chicago.

September 29, 3:00p.m.

Ohio State Dance Presents Thiossane West African Dance Institute
Barnett Theatre, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by Ohio State Dance

September 30, 4:00p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Listening as a Contact Zone in the Jesuit Relations: A Global History Approach
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, room 205
Co-sponsored by the Ohio State University School of Music & the Migration, Mobility, and Immobility Discovery Theme

October 2019

October 1, 4:00p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Disability Studies Open House
Hansford Quadrangle (the outdoor green space outside Denney Hall and the 18th Avenue Library)
Sponsored by the Disability Studies Graduate Student Association (DSGSA), Disability Studies Program, M+A Architects, and the Graduation Association of Mental Health Action and Advocacy (GAMHAA)

October 2, 1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

On the Cusp of the Canon: A Nineteenth-Century American Woman Poet's Voice Rediscovered
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Rare Books and Manuscripts Library

October 3, 1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

The Possibilities of Comparative Critique: Reading Gender, Race and Caste Graduate Student Workshop & Lunch
Denney Hall, room 311  
This event is sponsored by the Department of English, Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies, South Asian Initiative and the Humanities Institute at Ohio State.
Students from the Department of English should register here. Students from other departments should register here

October 3, 5:00p.m. - 6:30p.m.

Revolutionary Desires: Women in Radical Politics
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by The South Asia Graduate Studies Association in collaboration with the Graduate Studies Program in the Department of English. SASI--a working group of the OSU Humanities Institute-- is a co-sponsor.

October 3, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

Film Series: Revolutionary England
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 4, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

“The Current State of Democracy in India” with Dr. Rohit De (Yale University) 
Dulles Hall Room 168
Sponsored by the OSU Center for Historical Research (CHR) as part of its 2019-2021 program on Democracy in a Tome of Change and Challenges. Co-sponsored by the OSU Institute for Democratic Engagement and Accountability. 

October 4, 4:00p.m.- 7:00p.m.

Critical Film Screening and Discussion: Crazy Rich Asians
Mendenhall Lab, room 100
Sponsored by the Institute for Chinese Studies

October 7, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

The Queer International Reading Group: "Trafficking American Exceptionality"
Hagerty Hall, room 406
Sponsored by the Migration, Mobility and Immobility Project.

October 9, 2:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Eija Stark, University of Helsinki
Denney Hall, room 206
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

October 11, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

CMRS Public Lecture: Josh Jay
U.S. Bank Conference Theater - Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 14 - 19

Moving Subjects Week: A Celebration of Indigenous Peoples  
Please visit link for full listing of scheduled events, lectures, and activities.
Sponsored by Migration, Mobility, and Immobility Project of the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme. See link for the complete listing of affiliates. 

October 14, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 14, 5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

"Post-PhD life Beyond Academia" With Anthony Shenoda, UX Researcher with AnswerLab, San Francisco in Conversation with Prof. Noah Tamarkin, Comparative Studies, OSU
Hagerty Hall 451
Sponsored by the Department of Comparative Studies

October 14, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00p.m.

Women and the Dreamwork: The William Hammond Lecture on the American Tradition
Wexner Center for the Arts Film/Video Theater
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art

October 17, 12:30 p.m.

Graduate Student Lunch with Dr. Edward Curtis
The Ohio State University Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd Floor)
RSVP to Sarah Dove dove.76@osu.edu

October 17, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

CSR Symposium Series: "How to Teach About Islam in the Age of Islamophobia" E. Curtis, IV (IUPUI)
The Ohio State University Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd Floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

October 17, 7:00 p.m.

Artist Allan Wexler, Form Follows Ritual: Building for Ceremony
Columbus Museum of Art
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

October 18, 10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

"Hunger Games: The politics of violence, victimhood and deservingness among Central American and Mexican (Im)Migrants" with Dr. Wendy Vogt
4012 Smith laboratory
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology and the Latina/o Studies Program

October 18, 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

The Department of Spanish & Portuguese Linguistics Colloquium: "Static and Dynamic Cross-Linguistic Influence in Bilingual and Trilingual Speech" with Professor Mark Amengual (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Hagerty Hall 255
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese 

October 18, 11:30 a.m.

Reception with Dr. Wendy Vogt
4180 Smith Laboratory
Sponsored by the Department of Anthropology and the Latina/o Studies Program

October 18, 2:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

The Department of Spanish & Portuguese Linguistics Colloquium: "Static and Dynamic Cross-Linguistic Influence in Bilingual and Trilingual Speech" with Professor Mark Amengual (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Hagerty Hall 255
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese 

October 18, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 18, 4:30p.m. - 6:00p.m.

Lecture: “The First Atlantic Revolution:  Islam, Abolition and Republic West Africa, circa 1776”
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Center for Historical Research, the Department of African and African American Studies, the Center for Historical Research, and the Office of Diversity and Inclusion. 

October 21, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

CMRS Colloquium: Alanna Radlo-Dzur (History of Art) - "The Invisible in Early Modern Nahua Art"
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 21, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Musicology Lecture Series: Jake Johnson (Oklahoma City U.)
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, room 205
Co-sponsored by the School of Music, the American Religious Sounds Project, and the Center for the Study of Religion

October 21, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 22, 12:30 p.m.

Graduate Student Lunch with Pamela Klassen & Courtney Bender
The Ohio State University Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd Floor)
RSVP to Sarah Dove dove.76@osu.edu

October 22, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

CSR Symposium Series: "The Air We Breather: Healthiness & the Body Politic" Pamela Klassen & Courtney Bender
North Dining Room - OSU Faculty Club (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

October 24, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

October 24, 4:00 p.m.

"The Philologist King: The Brothers Grimm and the German Nation" with Jakob Norberg (Duke University)
Cunz Hall 160
Sponsored by Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures

October 24, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.

"Black Space(s): Race, Place & Change from Boston to Atlanta" with Professor Regine O. Jackson
Auditorium at 905 Vernon Avenue 
Sponsored by African American & African Studies Community Extension Center in cooperation with The Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race & Ethnicity 
Please visit the link to register for this free event

October 24, 7:00 p.m.

A Holocaust Discussion: Author Margaret McMullan in Conversation with Historian Robin Judd
Gramercy Books, 2424 E Main Street - Bexley, OH
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

October 25, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Center for Folklore Studies Monthly Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

October 25, 2:20 - 4:00 p.m.

"Tears of the Trufflepig or the Novel as the Research Itself" with Professor Frederick Aldama 
Sullivant Hall, Will Eisner Seminar Room (room 205)
Sponsored by the Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Project Narrative, the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Organization of Hispanic and Latino Faculty and Staff  

October 25, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Complex Movements: Reading Room
ACCAD 332 Sullivant Hall, 1813 North High Street
The Center for Folklore Studies is co-sponsoring Livable Futures' residency with Complex Movements. 

October 25, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 27,  7:00 p.m.

The Columbus Jewish Historical Society and Columbus Jewish Bookfair present Where Harry Met Sally: The Jewish Deli in Pop Culture
Columbus Jewish Community Center, 1125 College Ave., Columbus, OH 43209
Sponsored by Harvey and Ed's Delicatessen. Please visit the link for the complete list of affiliates.

October 28, 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

The Musical Heritage of al-Andalus
Denney Hall 214
Sponsored by the Migration, Mobility, and Immobility (MMI). See link for a complete listing of affiliates and sponsors. 

October 28, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

October 29, 7:00 p.m.

America's Jewish Women: A History from Colonial Times to Today
Columbus Jewish Community Center, 1125 College Ave.
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

October 31, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Revolutionary England
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 2019

November 1, 10:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Texts and Contexts Seminar
Barbie Tootle Room, Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Center for Epigraphical and Paleographical Studies

November 1, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 1, 4:00p.m.

Professor Jan Ziolkowski: "Medieval Conceptions of Imitation and the Classical Tradition."
Barbie Tootle Room, The Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Center for Epigraphical and Palaegraphical Studies

November 4, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 4, 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CSR No More Than a Page: Jessica Delgado
Hagerty Hall, room 198a
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

November 4, 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

Center for Ethnic Studies Reading Group: "Getting Around Brown: Desegregation, Development, and the Columbus Public Schools"
Pomerene Hall, room 240
Please RSVP to kunimoto.3@osu.edu 
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies. Please see link for full listing of affiliates. 

November 5, 5:00 p.m.

Kachka: An Immigrant Food Experience with Chef Bonnie Frumkin Morales
Ohio Union Instructional Kitchen (Union basement)
Please RSVP via the link or contact Prof. Joan FloresVillalobos (flores-villalobos.1) or Philip Gleissner (gleissner.4)
Sponsored by the Migration, Mobility, and Immobility project of the Global Arts + Humanities
Discovery Theme and the Ethnic Voice Fund from the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures.

November 7, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

November 7, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

COMPAS Colloquium: America in the Classroom
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values

November 7, 4:00 p.m.

Nan Enstad (U. Wisconsin-Madison): "The Jim Crow Cigarette in China: An Intimate History of Corporate Imperialism"
Denney Hall, 311
Sponsored by the Department of History and the Humanities Institute

November 7, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Israeli and Palestinian Cuisine in Diaspora
OSU Hillel, 46 E 16th Ave.
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

November 8, 1:00 - 2:30 p.m.

Sigal Ben-Porath, "It's a Thin Line: Inclusion and Freedom of Speech on Campus"
Ramseyer Hall, room 260
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values. See link for complete list of affiliates. 

November 8, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 8, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

“Mondo Exotica: Ethnography, Eros, and Exploitation in Italian Cinema of the 1960s and 1970s” with Clarissa Clò (San Diego State University)
Hagerty Hall, room 180
Sponsored by the Center for Languages, Literatures, and Cultures. See the link for a complete listing of affiliates. 

November 9, 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.

LiNK Gala: A Generation of Hope
Ohio Union Performance Hall
Sponsored by the Department of Asian American Studies 

November 13, 12:00p.m. - 1:30p.m.

Latina/o Studies Lunch Workshop with Assistant Professor Nancy Mendoza
Hagerty Hall, room 198a
Please RSVP to latina-ostudies@osu.edu
Sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program

November 13, 5:45 p.m.

Ethnography Film Series: In the Moment
Psychology Building, room 010
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

November 14, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Ohio Field School Information Session
Hagerty Hall, room 451
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

November 15, 2:20p.m. - 3:40p.m.

"Activismo político y hip hop en los Andes."
Campbell Hall, room 100
Sponsored by Abya Yala Student Organization; Department of Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American Studies; University Libraries in connection with the K’acha Willaykuna Humanities Collaboration and Knowledge Equity Working Group; Department of Linguistics; Department of French & Italian; Center for Languages, Literatures & Cultures; EMIC Graduate Student Interest Group for Expressive Culture.

November 15, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 15, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CMRS Lecture Series (Thirteenth Annual Francis Lee Utley Lecture): Lea Olsan (U. Louisiana at Monroe)
340 18th Ave. Library
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 15, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

“Blackout: Shining a Light on Two Centuries of Forced Illiteracy in the Slave South”
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by: Department of History, Department of African and African American Studies, Center for Historical Research, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Ohio Early American Seminar

November 15, 7:00p.m.

Ukamau y ké documentary screening in the presence of the director and Q&A to follow
Thompson, 165
Sponsored by Abya Yala Student Organization; Department of Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American Studies; University Libraries in connection with the K’acha Willaykuna Humanities Collaboration and Knowledge Equity Working Group; Department of Linguistics; Department of French & Italian; Center for Languages, Literatures & Cultures; EMIC Graduate Student Interest Group for Expressive Culture.

November 16, 10:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Art and Dissent in Japan Since 1945
Pomerene Hall, room 100
Presented by Department of History of Art, co-sponsored by the Asian American Studies Program

November 16, 1:30p.m. - 2:30p.m.

A multilingual lyrics-writing/rap workshop (as part of the Quechua Alliance meeting)
Student Union Cartoon Room
Sponsored by Abya Yala Student Organization; Department of Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American Studies; University Libraries in connection with the K’acha Willaykuna Humanities Collaboration and Knowledge Equity Working Group; Department of Linguistics; Department of French & Italian; Center for Languages, Literatures & Cultures; EMIC Graduate Student Interest Group for Expressive Culture.

November 18, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 18, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Symposium: Internment Now and Then
Hagerty Hall, room 180
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies

November 19, 7:00p.m. - 9:00p.m.

Concert and Conversation with Andrés Ramírez
Ramsayer Hall, room 100
Sponsored by Abya Yala Student Organization; Department of Spanish & Portuguese; Center for Latin American Studies; University Libraries in connection with the K’acha Willaykuna Humanities Collaboration and Knowledge Equity Working Group; Department of Linguistics; Department of French & Italian; Center for Languages, Literatures & Cultures; EMIC Graduate Student Interest Group for Expressive Culture.

November 21, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Reading Group: "This Decoloniality"
Fine Arts Library, room 038L
Organized by K’acha Willaykuna: Andean and Amazonian Indigenous Arts and Humanities Collaboration, funded by the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme

November 21, 4:30p.m.

Lewis Hyde, Visiting Scholar Talk
Wexner Center Film and Video Theater
Sponsored by the OSU Department of Art’s Living Culture Initiative

November 21, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Revolutionary England
Hagerty Hall, room 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 21, 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

CSR Community Lecture: Greg Hitzhusen (SENR)
St. Thomas More Newman Center
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

November 22, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 22, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

SPPO Colloquium Series: Artist's Talk
Hagerty Hall, 255
Sponsored by the Center for Latin American Studies, Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Spanish and Portuguese Colloquium Series, Advanced Computing Center for the Arts and Design, Livable Futures, and the Global Arts and Humanities Discovery Theme.

November 25, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

November 29, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

December 2019

December 2, 1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

Comparative Studies Colloquia: Jasper Waugh-Quasebarth
CS Seminar Room (Hagerty Hall, room 451)
Co-sponsored by the Department of Comparative Studies and the Center for Folklore Studies

December 2, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

December 3, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Fieldwork & Ethnography Panel
Humanities Institute, 198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Center for Folklore Studies

December 3, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

When a Woman Gives Birth to a Raven: Gynecology and Zoology according to the Rabbis with Rachel Raphael Neis, Associate Professor of History and Judaic Studies, University of Michigan
Hagerty Hall, room 251
Co-sponsored by the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures and the Melton Center for Jewish Studies

December 3, 6 p.m. - 8 p.m.

"35 Years After the Bhopal Gas Disaster," with Shalini Sharma
Mendenhall Lab, room 115
This event is supported by several OSU Departments, including Geography, Near Eastern Languages & Cultures, and Linguistics. SASI is a working group of OSU's Humanities Institute.

December 6, 2:30p.m. - 4:00p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

December 6, 3:30-5:30p.m.

Ralph Wedgwood, “The Rational Angel”
University Hall Room 353
Sponsored by the Department of Philosophy

December 9, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.

Old French Reading Group
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

January 2020

January 8, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

Museos a Cielo Abierto: The Spatial Politics of Chilean Street Art
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

January 9, 4:30 p.m. - 5:45 p.m.

A Conversation with Dr. Susan Stryker: The State of Transgender Studies
220 Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by the Performance Studies Working Group and co-sponsored by the Department of Theatre and Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

January 10, 10:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.

Graduate Workshop with Dr. Susan Stryker
For more information, please email Jian Chen at chen.982@osu.edu 
Sponsored by the Performance Studies Working Group and co-sponsored by the Department of Theatre and Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

January 10th, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

January 13, 7:00 p.m.

Rebuilding Family and Nation: Trauma, Displacement and Rehabilitation among Postwar French Jews
Columbus Jewish Community Center
Co-sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies, Ohio State's Department of History, and supported by the Diane Cummins Community Education Fund

January 15, 12:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Feeling Familial Separation: Nazi Era Refugee Youth in the United States
Dulles Hall, room 168
Co-sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies, the Department of History and program for Migration, Mobility, and Immobility at Ohio State.

January 16, 3:00 p.m.

Tea and Talk
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Humanities Institute

January 16, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Elizabeth I
Hagerty Hall, room 198 
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

January 17 (9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.), January 18 (10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.), January 19 (10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.), January 20 (9:30 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.)

Be the Street with Teatro Travieso 
Sponsored by the Humanities and the Arts Discovery Theme Project

January 17, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

January 17, 2:20 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. 

Portuguese Late Colonialism and the International Debates on Forced Labor (1945-1965). Pasts and Presents
Hagerty Hall, room 255
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese Literature and Cultures Colloquium 

January 17, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

William A. Hammond Lecture: "What were the Founders Thinking? The New States and the Problem of Permanent Gerrymanders" with François Furstenberg, John Hopkins University
Page Hall, room 20
Sponsored by the Ohio State University Department of French and Italian 

January 21, 2:30p.m. - 3:30p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

January 22, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

"Cultural Agency in the Amazon: Indigenous Amazonian Painting on Extractivism" 
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese

January 22, 7:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

CSR Community Lecture: Jessica Delgado (Dept. of History)
Page Hall, room 010
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

January 24, 11:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

CES Ethnic Studies in Ohio Symposium
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies

January 24, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

January 24, 2:10 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

"What is the American Dream?" with Darrick Hamilton, David Leonhardt, JD Vance
US Bank Theater, Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values, co-sponsored by the Kirwan Institute for the Study of Race and Ethnicity

January 27, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Lectures in Musicology:"Music as Labor; Music as Work: 100 years of Turkish Roman Musician Narratives” lecture
Music and Dance (18th Ave.) Library, room 205
This lecture is sponsored by the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme of Migration, Mobility and Immobility. Lectures in Musicology is co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries.

January 27, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

"Applying the Transnational Disability Model (TDM) to State Violence" with Dr. Sona Hill
Research Commons, room 352
Sponsored by the Migration and Global Mediterranean Forum. 
PLEASE RSVP TO migrationstudiesworkinggroup@gmail.com by January 24. 

January 28, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

January 30, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

CSR Symposium on Religion & Public Engagement
The Ohio State University Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd Floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

January 30, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Dr. José Alaniz, Slavic and East European Global Comics Scholar: "Elephants and DJs: Disability in Post-Soviet Russian Comics"
1858 Neil Ave., Columbus, OH 43210
Sponsored by the Department of English Communications

January 31, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

January 31, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

"Madwomen on the Slave Ship; Reproducing Racial Capitalism in the Early Black Atlantic"
Dulles Hall, room 168
This talk is part of the 1619 and Beyond: Explorations in Atlantic Slavery and its American Legacy Series.

February 2020

February 1st and 2nd, 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Alt-Academic Job Workshop for Humanities Graduate Students Weekend Workshop with Jen Michaels
Denney Hall, room 311 and nearby computer labs
Sponsored by the Department of English and the Humanities Institute
RSVP to http://bit.ly/302s4rf  by January 24

February 3, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Shain Shapiro Lecture: Sound Diplomacy 
“Brainstorming Room” of the Research Commons in the 18th Ave. Library
Sponsored by the Department of African American and African Studies

February 4, 2:3 0p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 5, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

First Christian Zacher Memorial Lecture – U.S. Poet Laureate Emeritus Billy Collins
Thompson Library multipurpose room, number 165
Sponsored by the OSU English Department
Please RSVP to lemming.5@osu.edu by January 31 if you wish to attend. 

February 6, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

February 6, 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Elizabeth I
Hagerty, 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 7, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

February 7, 2:20 p.m. - 3:40 p.m.

Interactive Seminar - "The Weight of Native-ness and Unspoken Whiteness: Lessons from Race Talk with White-Identified Spanish Professors" by Dr. Adam Schwartz 
Mendenhall Lab, room 115
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Center for Literatures, Languages, and Cultures

February 7, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. (CANCELLED) 

"A Radical Solution to the Race Problem" with Quayshawn Spencer 
University Hall, room 353
Sponsored by the Department of Philosophy 

February 7, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CMRS Lecture Series: Haruo Shirane (Columbia U.)
340 18th Ave. Library, Colloquia Room
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 7, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

"The Myth of Tignon and the Invention of New Orleans"
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Department of History, the Department of African and African American Studies, Center for Historical Research, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, and the Ohio Early American Seminar

February 10, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

CMRS: Voice & Verse - A Recital-Lecture by Bud Roach
Research Commons, 3rd floor of 18th Ave Library
This event is co-sponsored by CMRS, the Department of French and Italian, and the Department of English.

February 12, 2:00 p.m. - 3:20 p.m.

"What Did Biblical Israelites Think Prophets Were Doing?" Lecture
Creekside at the Village, 2200 Welcome Place, Columbus, OH 43209
Co-sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies and the Wexner Heritage Village

February 11, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 12, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

The Institutional History and Ecology of Folklore Studies in the U.S.
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

February 13, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

February 14, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

February 17, 9:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Graduate Workshop: "Frameworks for Race Work - Worldmaking as Anti-Racist Rhetoric"
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by the Department of English's Diversity and Inclusion Committee and Rhetoric, Composition and Literacy Program, and the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme
Pre-register: go.osu.edu/frameworks-for-race 

February 17, 11:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

"Moving Beyond #rhetoricsowhite"
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by the Department of English's Diversity and Inclusion Committee and Rhetoric, Composition and Literacy Program, and the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme
Pre-register: go.osu.edu/rhetoricsowhite 

February 17, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

"A Different Communication - Dorothy Brett and her Ear Machines"
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Department of History

February 18, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

CARE Panel: Genomics Research with Indigenous Communities
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values

February 18, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 18, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

"Challenges and Opportunities in Public Scholarship"
Thompson Library, room 165
Co-sponsored by the Center for Ethics and Human Values and Scholars Strategy Network.

February 20, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

February 20, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

CSR Symposium Series: "Beyond Hogwarts - Why Teach About Magic?" with Radcliffe Edmonds (Bryn Mawr) & David Frankfurter (Boston U.)
North Dining Room - OSU Faculty Club (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion

February 20, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Visiting Scholar Talk with Tim Griffin
Page Hall, room 010
Co-sponsored by the OSU Art Department’s Living Culture Initiative and the History of Art Department

February 21, 10:00 a.m. - February 22, 11:00 a.m. 

CMRS Spring Symposium: "The Americas Before 1620 - Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Indigenous Cultures, Colonialism, and Slavery"
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 21, 10:00 a.m. 

CMRS Symposium: Alanna S. Radlo-Dzur (History of Art) - "Archaeology and Identity: Imagining the Marietta Earthworks" 
Thompson Library, room 202
Co-sponsored by Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies and Department of Spanish & Portuguese

February 21, 12:00 p.m. - February 22, 6:00 p.m.

13th Annual OSU/IU Conference: 20/20 (Re)Vision
Research Commons (18th Ave Library) & Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies

February 21, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

February 21, 4:00 p.m.

CMRS Lecture Series: Herman Bennett (CUNY)
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 21, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

"Before the Human: Africans, Sovereigns & Slaves"
Thompson Library, room 202
Sponsored by the Department of History, the Department of African and African American Studies, Center for Historical Research, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, and the Ohio Early American Seminar

February 21, 5:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.

Keynote Presentation by Dr. Rachel V. González-Martin (UT-Austin): "The Future of Folklore is Feminist: Intersectional Feminist Practice and US American Folklore Studies"
Research Commons Colloquia (18th Ave Library, OSU)
Co-sponsored by the Folklore Student Association, Comparative Studies Graduate Student Group, Graduate Student Interest Group for Expressive Culture (EMIC), Center for Folklore Studies, and the Folklore & Ethnomusicology Graduate Student Associations of Indiana University.

February 24, 5:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

"Gold’s Instabilities: Controlling Radiance in Medieval Art"
Pomerene Hall, room 150
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art

February 25, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 25, 3:00 p.m.

JALO: An Afternoon of Ethiopian Dance and Song with Dege Feder
Sullivant Hall, room 320 (Barnett Theatre) 
Co-sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies and Ohio State's Department of Dance

February 26, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

"Eggstraordinary Objects: Ostrich Eggs as Luxury Items in the Ancient Mediterranean"
University Hall, room 448
Sponsored by the Global Mediterranean Student Organization and Faculty Working Group, OSU 

February 26, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

"Conversations about Italian Renaissance Art" 
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the Department of History of Art

February 27, 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Digital Humanities Pedagogy Workshop Series
Research Commons, 18th Ave Library
Sponsored by the OSU University Libraries

February 27, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

February 27, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Ramachandra Guha, “Gandhi as Political Moralist: Arguments About Non-Violence, Inter-Faith Harmony, and Social Equality.”
Round Meeting Room, Ohio Union
Co-sponsored by the Mershon Center for International Security Studies, the Office of International Affairs, and the Office of Diversity and Inclusion

February 27, 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Elizabeth I
Hagerty, 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

February 28 - 29, 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Conference: “Exemplarity: Performance, Influence, and Friction in Political Innovation”
Room 120, Mershon Center for International Security Studies, 1501 Neil Avenue
Co-sponsored by the Research Center "The Formation of Normative Orders," Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main, with additional support from Ohio State's Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Office of International Affairs, and Center for Slavic and East European Studies

February 28, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

"Trans Exploits: Trans of Color Cultures and Technologies in Movement!" with Professor Jian Chen
Pomerene Hall, room 150
Sponsored by Asian American Studies 
Please RSVP to ethnicstudies@osu.edu by February 21

February 28 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

February 28, 2:20 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

"The Sensorial Regime of "Second Slavery": Landscape of Enslavement in the Paraíba Valley (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Hagerty Hall, room 056
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese Literatures and Cultures Colloquium 

February 28, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

“The Carceral Landscape: Toward an Environmental History of Enslaved Resistance"
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Department of History, the Department of African and African American Studies, Center for Historical Research, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, and the Ohio Early American Seminar

March 2020

March 2, 11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

"Current Crossings in Critical Ethnic and Postcolonial Studies"
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by the Department of English's Diversity and Inclusion Committee and Rhetoric, Composition and Literacy Program, and the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme
Pre-register: go.osu.edu/current-crossings 

March 2, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

The William A. Hammond Lecture on the American tradition: African American English in America
U.S. Bank Theater, Ohio Union
Organized by the Department of Linguistics and supported by the College of Arts and Sciences, the Buckeye Language Network, and the Buckeye Language Network Student Association

March 3, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 4, 12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Dinorah Sanchez-Loza - “‘She wanted us to feel bad for them:’ White High School Students and the (Re)Production of Anti-Latinx Politics”
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program

March 4, 2:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Artists’ Talks & Speaker Marti Chaatsmith 
The Fine Arts Library Reading Room
Sponsored by OSU University Libraries

March 4, 11:10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. (015 Enarson Classroom); 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. (Sweetwater, 12 East 17th Ave)

A Rich Brew: How Cafés Created Modern Jewish Culture
Sweetwater Coffee and Tea
Co-sponsored by OSU Hillel and supported by the Thomas and Diann Mann Symposium fund and the Norbert and Gretel B. Bloch Endowed Scholarship Fund in Jewish Studies

March 5, 4:00 p.m.

"Lived Experience as Knowledge Making: Recognizing and Revealing Injustice in Sites of Work” with Rebecca Walton
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by the Corbett Lecture

March 5, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

March 5, 4:30 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Jennifer Hirsch and Shamus Khan Book Talk: Sexual Citizens: A Landmark Study of Sex, Power, and Assault on Campus
Ohio Union Performance Hall
Sponsored by the College of Public Health and co-sponsored by The Department of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies.

March 5, 6:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.

SPEAK UP! Tools for Intervention Against Bias
Residence Hall Room Houston 1874
Sponsored by the Office of Student Life Multicultural Center and the Center for Ethnic Studies

March 6, 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

North and South Sudan Nationals Conference 
Drake Union
Cosponsored by the Middle East Studies Center, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, MultiCultural Center,  History of Art, Humanities, Center for Languages Literature and Cultures

March 6, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

March 7, 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

North and South Sudan Nationals Conference 
Ohio Union
Cosponsored by the Middle East Studies Center, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, MultiCultural Center,  History of Art, Humanities, Center for Languages Literature and Cultures

March 8, 11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

North and South Sudan Nationals Conference 
Fred Beekman
Cosponsored by the Middle East Studies Center, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, MultiCultural Center,  History of Art, Humanities, Center for Languages Literature and Cultures

March 10, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 13, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

March 16, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Performance Flash Mob Rehearsal: “Un violador en tu camino” (A Rapist in Your Way)
Hagerty Patio/Courtyard
Sponsored by the Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

March 17, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, room 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 18, 3:00 p.m.

Tiffany King Public Lecture: "The Black Shoals"
165 Thompson Library (Multipurpose Room)
Sponsored by WGSS and co-sponsored by the Livable Futures Global Arts & Humanities Discovery Theme.


March 18, 4:30p.m. - 6:30p.m.

Grammar at work: The interplay between language and social interaction
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences

March 19, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

March 19, 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Elizabeth I
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 20, 8:50 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.  **CANCELLED**

COMPAS Conference: What is America's Role in the World?
Film & Video Theater, Wexner Center for the Arts
Co-sponsored by the Mershon Center for International Security Studies

March 20, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

March 20, 6:30 p.m.

CMRS Public Lecture: Lisa Klein (Independent Scholar)
Hagerty Hall, room 120
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 20, 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m.  **CANCELLED**

COMPAS Conference: Concluding Reception feat. Mother Nature  
Urban Arts Space (50 West Town Street) 
Co-sponsored by the Mershon Center for International Security Studies

March 24, 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.

"Race in Early Modernity"
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by the Department of English's Diversity and Inclusion Committee and Rhetoric, Composition and Literacy Program, and the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme
Pre-register: go.osu.edu/race-early-modernity 

March 24, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty Hall, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

March 24, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Latina/o Studies Lecture: Ana Muñiz (UCLA)
Hagerty Hall, room 198
Sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program

March 25, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

"The Four Immigrants Manga: How a Japanese Fine Artist Leapt Across Cultures with a Comic Book"
Thompson Library, room 165
Sponsored by the Ohio State University’s Center for Latin American Studies, Center for Slavic and East European Studies, and East Asian Studies Center, with funds from the U.S. Department of Education Title VI grant, the Area Studies Department, University Libraries, and Asian American Studies. 

March 26, 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Digital Humanities Pedagogy Workshop Series
Research Commons, 18th Ave Library
Sponsored by the OSU University Libraries

March 26, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

March 27, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

March 29, 1:00 p.m.  **CANCELLED**

Jews and Booze: Becoming American in the Age of Prohibition
Columbus Jewish Community Center
Supported by the Thomas and Diann Mann Symposium Fund, and co-sponsored by the Columbus Jewish Historical Society, coinciding with their exhibit, “L’Chaim! A Spirited History of Central Ohio Jews, 1850-1950.”

March 29, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Performance Flash Mob Rehearsal: “Un violador en tu camino” (A Rapist in Your Way)
MLK Lounge
Sponsored by the Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies 

March 30, 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

"Buy, Believe, Save, and Be Saved: The Gospel According to Bono"
Hagerty Hall, room 451
Sponsored by the Musicology student group

March 30, 5:00p.m. (Symposium) and March 31, 9:00a.m. - 2:00p.m. (Presentations)

"(Dis)Enchanted Democracy?" – Cultural Imaginaries of Order and Belonging in a Transatlantic Perspective
River Den, Drake Performance Center
Sponsored by Barry Shank (OSU), Nikolai Blaumer (Thomas Mann House, Los Angeles), and Heike Paul (FAU Erlangen-Nuremberg/Fellow at the Thomas Mann House)

March 31, 9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Symposium: "(Dis)Enchanted Democracy?" – Cultural Imaginaries of Order and Belonging in a Transatlantic Perspective
River Den: Drake Performance Center
Co-sponsored by the Ohio State University and the Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg   

March 31, 2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Performance Flash Mob: “Un violador en tu camino” (A Rapist in Your Way)
The Oval
Sponsored by the Department of Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

March 31, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

April 2020

(POSTPONED... NEW DATE AND TIME TBA!)

Asian American Studies Lecture: Gayatri Gopinath (NYU)
Location TBD
Sponsored by the Asian American Studies Program

April 3, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

April 2, 3:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Digital Humanities Pedagogy Workshop Series
Research Commons, 18th Ave Library
Sponsored by OSU University Libraries

April 2, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

April 3, 11:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

Rachel da Silveira Gorman: "Grieving Empire: Affect, Aliens, Disablement, and Aesthetic Catharsis"
18th Ave Library, Research Commons 350
Sponsored by Global Arts + Humanities Theme and the Department of Dance

April 3, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Choreography and Dance Workshop
Studio 250, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by the Global Arts + Humanities Discovery Theme and the Department of Dance

April 4, throughout the day

Transformative Access Project
Accessible through Zoom; more info at the Society for Disability Studies website.
Sponsored by the Society for Disability Studies Conference and Multiple Perspectives Conference, and the Ohio State’s Graduate Association of Mental Health Action and Advocacy (GAMHAA).

April 4, 9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Multiple Perspectives on Access, Inclusion, and Disability Conference: Day 1
Denney Hall (multiple rooms) and the Blackwell Ballroom
Sponsored by the Society for Disability Studies and Ohio State University. See link for more information. 

April 5, 9:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m.

Multiple Perspectives on Access, Inclusion, and Disability Conference: Day 2
Denney Hall (multiple rooms) and the Blackwell Ballroom
Sponsored by the Society for Disability Studies and Ohio State University. See link for more information. 

April 7, 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Medieval Latin Reading Group
Hagerty, 455
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

April 9, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

April 9, 6:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

CMRS Film Series: Elizabeth I
Hagerty, 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

April 9, time TBD

AHDT Public Narrative Collaborative Symposium
Location TBD

April 9-11, TBD

Bringing the Border to Columbus: A Symposium
The Ohio State University
Co-sponsored by the GAHDT MMI, Latina/o Studies, Folklore Center, and Multicultural Center

April 10, 2:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

April 10, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CMRS Lecture Series: John King (OSU Emeritus)
340 18th Ave. Library, Colloquia Room
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies

April 10, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.

Visiting Lecturer Dr. Shokoufeh Sakhi: "A Search for Justice in the Time of Impunity"
Denney Hall, room 311
Sponsored by Global Arts & Humanities Discovery Theme and the Department of Political Science

April 10, 4:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

"Other Middle Passages: Recaptured African Shipmates in Transit to Liberia" 
Dulles Hall, room 168
Sponsored by the Department of History, the Department of African and African American Studies, Center for Historical Research, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, and the Ohio Early American Seminar

April 12, 2:00p.m.  **CANCELLED**

Last Yiddish Heroes: Lost and Found Songs of Soviet Jews during World War II
Columbus Jewish Community Center
Co-sponsored by Ohio State’s School of Music and supported by the Diane Cummins Community Education fund

April 16, 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

The Old French Reading Group 
Hagerty Hall, room 120C
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian

April 17, 2:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

April 19, 7:00p.m.  **CANCELLED**

The Pearl and Troy Feibel Lecture on Judaism and Law
Columbus Jewish Community Center
Supported by the Pearl and Troy Feibel Lecture fund and co-sponsored by the Jewish Community Relations Committee of JewishColumbus

April 23, 7:00p.m.

Be Strong and of Good Courage with author Dennis Ross
Congregation Beth Tikvah
Presented by Jewish Bookfair and co-sponsored by Congregation Beth Tikvah

April 24, 9:30 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.

The Global Mediterranean Seminar Workshop
Ohio State University Campus
Sponsored by the Global Mediterranean Seminar. See link for complete list of sponsors.

April 25, 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

The Global Mediterranean Seminar Workshop
Ohio State University Campus
Sponsored by the Global Mediterranean Seminar. See link for complete list of sponsors.

April 24, 2:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies

May 2020

May 1, 2:00p.m. - 4:30p.m.

OSU Write on Site
198A Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by Latina/o Studies