2018-2019 Humanities Events at OSU
August | September | October | November | December | January | February | March | April | May
August 2018
August 30, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Predrag Matejic - "A Tale of Survival: The Archives and Library of the 20th-Century Icon Painter Pimen Sofronov"
165 Thompson Library
Co-sponsored by the Resource Center for Medieval Slavic Studies, the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures, the Center for Slavic and East European Studies, the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, and University Libraries
September 2018
September 11, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet (1964)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
September 14, 2:15 p.m.
Julio Vélez Sainz (Madrid): "Teatroro.com: A Diachronic Mapping of Spanish Theater"
255 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Department of Spanish and Portuguese and the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
September 14, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Monica Seger (William and Mary), "Stories to Save Lives: Environmental Toxicity and Narration in Two Italian Sites" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
046 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian
September 14, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Richard Torrance (DEALL), "The Infrastructure of the Gods: Izumo in the Yayoi and Kofun Periods"
046 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Institute of Japanese Studies via U.S. Department of Education Title VI grant to the OSU East Asian Studies Center, and by the Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures
September 14, 5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Robert Nelson (Yale University) - “Hagia Sophia Reframed from the Czar’s Village to Cleveland, Chicago, and San Francisco” (Keynote Address, "Hagia Sophia in the Long Nineteenth Century" Symposium)
014 University Hall
Sponsored by the Department of Classics, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Discovery Theme Initiative
September 15, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
"Hagia Sophia in the Long Nineteenth Century" Symposium
Ohio Union, Student-Alumni Council Room
Sponsored by the Department of Classics, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Discovery Theme Initiative
September 21, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Placemaking in Scioto County, Ohio Traveling Exhibit - Opening Reception
Morris University Center, Shawnee State University, 940 Second Street, Portsmouth, Ohio, 45662
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
September 24, 5:15 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
"An Introduction to Shinto and Gagaku: Japan's Traditional Religion and Music"
001 Jennings Hall
Sponsored by the Institute of Japanese Studies and University Libraries
September 26, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
No-No Boy Multimedia Concert
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room, Second Floor
Sponsored by the Asian American Studies Program
September 28, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
September 28, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Edwin Hill (USC), "Black Flânerie, or Wandering While Black in the City of Light" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
1025 McPherson Lab
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian
September 28, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
CMRS Lecture Series: Misty Schieberle (Univ. of Kansas), "Rethinking Gender and Language in Stephen Scrope's Epistle of Othea"
070/090 18th Avenue Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies and the Medieval and Renaissance Graduate Student Association
October 2018
October 8, 7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
Center for Ethnic Studies Reading Group: Natalia Molina, How Race Is Made in America
Residence of Professor Namiko Kunimoto (Director, Asian American Studies)
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies
October 9, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet (1990)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
October 14, 6:00 p.m.
Working Across Boundaries with Multiple Constituencies in Jerusalem: A Discussion with Dr. Simon Lichman, Director of the Centre for Creativity and Education in Cultural Heritage
Mershon Center, 1501 Neil Ave.
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies, the Melton Center for Jewish Studies, the Middle East Studies Center, The Center for the Humanities in Practice, and the Mershon Center for International Security
October 15, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Listening to Puerto Rico
Ohio Union, Buckeye Room, Third Floor
Co-sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program, the Puerto Rican Student Association & SACNAS
October 17, 2:30 p.m.
Public Humanities Workshop: Writing for a Wider Audience
406 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Slavic Literature and Culture Forum (Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures)
October 19, 9:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
"Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
October 19, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Earle Havens (Johns Hopkins), "Using Montaigne: Lord William Howard's Reading Machine" (Keynote Address, "Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium)
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
October 20, 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
"Books and Their Use[r]s" Symposium
202 Thompson Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
October 21, 4:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Mann Conference: “Below the Line?” The Feuilleton and Modern Jewish Cultures
168 Dulles Hall
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies
October 22, 9:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Mann Conference: “Below the Line?” The Feuilleton and Modern Jewish Cultures
Ohio Union, Hays Cape Room (3rd floor)
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies
October 26, 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Ac and Alt-Ac Professionalization
311 Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Department of English
October 26, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
October 29, 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
CFS Fieldwork and Ethnography Panel
451 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
November 1, 4:00 p.m.
Damon Berry (St. Lawrence U.), "Blood and Faith: Christianity in American White Nationalism" (part of the "Religion and Race" Symposium Series)
311 Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Religious Studies Roundtable, the Comparative Studies Graduate Student Group, and the Center for the Study of Religion
November 2, 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Hakim Abderrezak (U. of Minnesota), "'The Refugee Crisis' and the Mediterranean Seametery" (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
155 Jennings Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian
November 6, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (1990)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
November 26, 4:00 p.m.
CMRS Colloquium: Niamh J. O'Leary (Xavier U.)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
November 26, 4:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Screening and Discussion of I See Red People (2018)
014 Psychology Building
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
November 30, 12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
CFS Lunch
Folklore Archives, 218 Ohio Stadium
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the Department of Comparative Studies
November 30, 4:00 p.m.
CMRS Lecture Series: Paul Strohm (Columbia)
18th Avenue Library Room 090
Sponsored by the Center for Medival and Renaissance Studies
November 30, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Working Group - Interdisciplinarity in Action: Collaborative Projects in the Arts and Humanities at OSU and Beyond (part of the Innovative Interdisciplinary Directions in Francophone, French, and Italian Studies Lecture Series)
132 Hale Hall
Sponsored by the Department of French and Italian
December 2018
December 4, 7:00 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.
Film Series: Hamlet 2 (2008)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
December 12, 2:00 p.m.
Streisand Strikes Back: Jewish Women in Comedy Today
Creekside at the Village
Sponsored by the Melton Center for Jewish Studies
Inaugural Lecture Series: John Grinstead
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences
December 20, 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m.
Imagining Mary Queen of Scots with Dr. Chris Highley
Bexley Public Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
January 2019
January 9, 3:00 p.m.
Revisiting the Harlem Renaissance
AAAS Community Extension Center, 905 Mount Vernon Ave. Columbus, Ohio
Sponsored by the Department of African American & African Studies
January 24, 4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Ethnographic Voices from Southwest China
173 Mendenhall Laboratory
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies, Literature and Folklore in Greater China (LFGC), OSU Council on Student Affairs, and the Department of East Asian Languages and Literatures
January 25, 9:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
A Center for Ethnic Studies Workshop/Working meeting on Ethnic Studies critical issues for Ohio Scholars
Barnett Collaboratory, Sullivant Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Ethnic Studies
January 25, 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Center for Folklore Studies Lunch
218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
January 28, 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Colloquium: Jonathan Holmes (Central State University)
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
January 29, 7:00 p.m.
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
January 30, 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Inaugural Lecture Series: Scott Levi
Faculty Club ABCD Rooms
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences
January 30, 5:30p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Frederick Douglass: The Emancipatory Power of Science With Dr. Eric Herschrhal
AAAS Community Extension| 905 Mt. Veron Ave
Sponsored by The African American and African Studies
February 6, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Center for Folklore Studies Ethnographic Film Series: Roma Stories (2003)
014 Psychology Building
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the Department of Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
February 7, 1:30 p.m- 3:00 p.m
February 7, 3:15 p.m - 4:30 p.m.
Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: Title TBD
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
February 11, 4:30 p.m.
In a Woman's Voice: Musical Readings by Women Composers
177 Weigel Hall
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
February 20, 4:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
No More Than a Page: Bert Harrill (Dept. of History)
Heirloom Café, Wexner Center for the Arts
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
February 22-23, follow link for times
A Crucible of Cultures: Cultural Exchange in the Ancient Mediterranean
Senate Chamber, Ohio Union
Sponsored by the Department of Classics
February 22-23, times TBD
Indiana University / Ohio State University Folklore and Ethnomusicology Student Conference
Indiana University – Bloomington Campus
Co-sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies and the IU/OSU Folklore Student Associations
February 22, 6:30 p.m.
180 Hagerty Hall
Co-sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies and the Center for Folklore Studies
February 23, 9:00 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Popular Culture and the Deep Past, 2019: “Fairies and the Fantastic”
Ohio Union, Lower Level
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
February 25, 4:00 p.m.
Lectures in Musicology: Daniel Shanahan
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205
Co-sponsored by the Ohio State University Libraries
February 25, 4:30 p.m.
Bethany Wiggin (UPenn) Pedagogy of the Climate Changed
University Hall 038
Sponsored by the Department of Germanic Languages
February 27, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Inaugural Lecture Series: Stephanie Smith
ABCD Rooms, Faculty Club
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences
March 2019
March 1, follow link for times
Migration Studies Symposium: The Boarders and Boundries of Migration Studies
Round Meeting Room, Ohio Union
Sponsored by Migration Studies Working Group
March 1, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: “In Defense of Charisma: A Conversation on Enchantment, Charisma, and the Spirit”
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
March 4, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Lectures in Musicology: Arved Ashby
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205
Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries
March 5, 5:30 p.m.
Artist’s Talk: Awilda Rodriguez Lora
Wexner Center Film/Video Theater
Co-sponsored by the Latina/o Studies Program, Center for Ethnic Studies, Department of Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Department of Dance, Department of Arts Administration, Education and Policy, and the Wexner Center for the Arts
March 6, 5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Center for Folklore Studies Ethnographic Film Series: The Healer (2018)
014 Psychology Building
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
March 6, 12:00p.m. – 3:00 p.m
Survi-Thrive With Musician Todd Waites
Barnett Center Collaboratory, Sullivant Hall 141
Sponsors by Arts Administration, Education, and Policy
March 7, 2019, 4:30pm-6pm
Professor Michelle Murphy (University of Toronto)
River Den Room, Drake Performance and Event Center
1849 Cannon Drive, Columbus, Ohio 43210
March 11, 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Lunch with Palestinian-Israeli writer Sayed Kashua
Hagerty Hall 306
Sponsored by Melton Center for Jewish Studies
March 18, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Lectures in Musicology: Ivan Raykoff
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205
Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries
March 21, 4:00 p.m.
Monique Verdin’s award winning documentary My Louisiana Love
Sullivant Hall 220
Sponsored by the Liveable Futures Arta and Humanities Discovery Theme
Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Lecture Series: Dot Porter (University of Pennsylvania), “Books of Hours as Transformative Works”
18th Avenue Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
March 26, 7:00 p.m.
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
March 28, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
March 29, 12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.
Center for Folklore Studies Lunch
218 Ohio Stadium
Sponsored by the Center for Folklore Studies
April 2019
April 1, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Lectures in Musicology: Ian MacMillen
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205
Co-sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries
April 4, 12:00 p.m.
Alternative Careers in the Humanities: A Conversation with Andy Anderson
Mortar Board Room, Thompson Library room 202
Sponsored by the Humanities Institute
April 7, 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Center for the Study of Religion Community Lecture Series: Seth Gaiters (Department of Comparative Studies), “Black Lives Matter and Sacred Politics”
St. John’s Episcopal Church, 700 High St., Worthington
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
April 7, 7:00 p.m. - 11:00 p.m.
Ballroom, The Blackwell Inn
Co-sponsored by Disibility Studies
April 9, 3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Research Commons, 3rd floor 18th Avenue Library
Sponsored by The Ohio State University Libraries
April 10, 3:00 p.m.
Jewish Women's Liberation: Jewish Women and American Feminism
Creekside at the Village, 2200 Welcome Place, Columbus, OH 43209
Sponsored by The Melton Center for Jewish Studies
April 11 4:00 p.m.
351 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by South East Asian Studies
April 12, 3:00 P.M-4:45 P.M
Research Seminar with Franke Wilmer
352 Research Commons (18th Avenue Library, 3rd floor)
Co-sponsored by The Department of Political Science And The Center for the Study Of Religion.
April 12, 4:00 p.m.
Syrian Trajectories From Damascus to Euroland: Trans Mediterranean Assemblages
260 Pomerene Hall
Co-sponsored by The Department of Political Science And The Center for the Study Of Religion.
April 12, 12:00 P.M-1:30 P.M
Book Discussion with Franke Wilmer and Cynthia Burack
270 Journalism Building
Sponsored The department of Political Science and The Center for the Study of Religion
April 12, 4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies Lecture Series: Emily Thornbury (University of California, Berkeley), “Surface, Depth, and Interpretation in Beowulf”
18th Avenue Library
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
April 15, 4:00 p.m. -- 5:30 p.m.
Lectures in Musicology: Yong Jeon Cheong
18th Ave. Library, 175 W. 18th, Room 205
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
April 16, 4:00 p.m.
Corbett Lecture by Natasha Jones
311 Denney Hall
Sponsored by the Department of English
April 16, 7:00 p.m.
455 Hagerty Hall
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
April 19, 4:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m.
April 20, 4:00p.m. - 5:00p.m.
CMRS Colloquium
Hagerty, 198A
Sponsored by the Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies
Center for the Study of Religion Symposium on Religion and Race: Title TBD
OSU Faculty Club, North Dining Room (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the Center for the Study of Religion
April 24, 5:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Gabriella Modan "New Urban Chic: The Semiotic Landscape of Gentrification in US cities"
OSU Faculty Club, ABCD Rooms (2nd floor)
Sponsored by the College of Arts and Sciences